PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AT ROSENDAHL.COM

The controller for your personal data is: Rosendahl Design Group A/S, Slotsmarken 1, DK-2970 Hørsholm, email: info@rosendahldesigngroup.dk.

“Personal data” includes any and all information that can be used to identify you personally. This includes your first and last name, gender, age, address, email address or other contact information, whether relating to your home address or workplace.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE STORE?

You are welcome to visit www.rosendahl.com without us collecting any personal data about you other than your IP address, as described in our cookie policy. However, in order to do business with you, we need some information to complete the transaction and deliver your order. This includes your name, address, telephone number and email address. We collect and process this information if you want to buy something, send us an enquiry by email or subscribe to our newsletter. We only collect and store information with your consent or in the context of fulfilling an agreement to purchase our products, or to pursue our legitimate interests. We collect the information necessary to render the service you request, and for marketing purposes, including social media marketing. The information will only be used for the agreed purpose.

www.rosendahl.com uses DIBS Payment Services to process payments for online purchases and does not itself store any payment information such as debit card numbers, bank account numbers, etc.

WHO DO WE GIVE THE INFORMATION TO?

We only pass on personal data to other internal departments and trusted partners. Disclosure is also needed for shipping and delivery of your products (PostNord), and the dispatch of newsletters (Apsis A/S). Rosendahl Design Collection A/S only discloses personal data to others, e.g. fraud registers, pursuant to applicable law if you commit fraud against the company or parts thereof.

We collect data and statistics of user behaviour on www.rosendahl.com for the purpose of optimising the site. These statistics are only used in aggregate, e.g. to see which pages and browsers you and our other customers use the most.

We use Google Analytics to collect visitor statistics, and in this connection we submit IP addresses to Google Analytics. Google may pass information on to third parties where required by law, or to third parties that perform tasks on its behalf.

By visiting www.rosendahl.com, you accept the Google Analytics privacy policy, which can be found at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Apart from the above scenarios, Rosendahl Design Collection A/S does not disclose any data about you or our customers to any third party, and we will never sell your personal data.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

Personal data is stored on servers in Denmark. Some personal data is managed by a third party (processor), which stores and processes personal data on the Rosendahl Design Group’s behalf in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data. The data is recorded by Rosendahl Design Collection A/S and is stored for 12 months. However, data in connection with a purchase transaction is stored for five years after the transaction, and the email address is stored for up to three years after you unsubscribe from the newsletter, after which your data is deleted.

The data is stored only for the purposes set out above. If you have given permission for us to send newsletters to your email address, your email address will be stored until you actively unsubscribe from the newsletter, which you can do at any time.

ACCESS TO DATA

We can let you know what data we have registered about you. If you wish to receive a copy of this data, please write to us at webshop@rosendahl.dk

You also have the right to rectification or erasure of your data. For this, you should also contact us via the above email addresses.

COOKIES

Apart from the data you provide in connection with a purchase, signing up for the newsletter and other services, www.rosendahl.com also uses cookies. You can read more about our cookies and further information about how to delete cookies here.

CONTACT US

Rosendahl Design Collection A/S undertakes to fulfil the legislative requirements for the protection of privacy at all times.

If you have any questions or comments on our data policy or how we use your personal data, you are welcome to contact us as follows:

Email: webshop@rosendahl.dk
Phone: +45 4517 3701

If you would like to complain about our processing of your personal data, please contact the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K, email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

 

Persondatatpolitik - Beskyttelse af persondata på Rosendahl.dk
FAVORITE FOR MORE THAN 25 YEARS

Danish design

Rosendahl means elegant and functional Danish design. Our product ranges provide practical kitchen and home basics that will last a lifetime.

FIND ROSENDAHL NEAR YOU

Find retailer

Our products are sold world wide. Find your nearest retailer.

WE USE COOKIES