Rosendahl.com logo

Data protection policy for Rosendahl Design Group A/S

 

1. General

1.1

This personal data policy ("Data protection policy") describes how Rosendahl Design Group A/S ("Rosendahl", “us”, “our”, “we”) collects and processes information about you.

The collection and processing of your data takes place in relation to our nine brands: Rosendahl, Holmegaard, Kähler, Kay Bojesen, Lyngby Porcelæn, Bjørn Wiinblad, JUNA, Arne Jacobsen Clocks, Rosendahl Design Friends and Designsquare.

1.2.

The personal data policy applies to personal data that you provide to us in connection with your contact with Rosendahl Design Group as a customer or user of the website. For example, if you purchase an item on Rosendahl.com, contact Rosendahl Design Group’s Customer Service or when you use Rosendahl Design Group’s website, www.rosendahl.com ("Rosendahl.com").

The personal data policy also applies to personal data that you provide to us in connection with participation in competitions, surveys or similar activities on our social and digital media, e.g. if you follow us on Meta (Facebook, Instagram).

1.3

Rosendahl Design Group A/S is the data controller for your personal data. All enquiries to Rosendahl Design Group can be made via the contact details stated in section 7.

 

2. What personal data do we collect, for what purposes and the legal basis of the processing

2.1

When you visit Rosendahl.com, we automatically collect, store and process information about you and your use of Rosendahl.com. This information will typically be the type of browser you use, which search terms you use on Rosendahl.com, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your device. Rosendahl’s Cookie Policy also applies when you use Rosendahl.com. Read the Cookie Policy here.

2.1.1

The purpose is to optimise the user experience and Rosendahl.com’s function, to generate useful and accurate statisticsand on the basis of the information we obtain from you via your use of Rosendahl.com to carry out individualised marketing on social and digital media (e.g. Meta (Facebook, Instagram), Pinterest, YouTube and Google) if you have consented to marketing cookies.

2.1.2

The legal basis for the processing is your consent to our use of cookies, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation,as well as our legitimate interest in improving our website and being as relevant in our marketing as possible, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

2.2

When you purchase a product or communicate with us regarding our products, we collect, store and process the information you provide yourself. This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, method of payment, information about which products you buy and, if applicable, have returned, information about enquiries and complaints, delivery requests, as well as information about the IP address from which your online order was placed.

2.2.1

The purpose is for us to be able to deliver the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfil our agreement with you, including being able to administer your rights to return and complain, and to be able to contact you if necessary regarding relevant information about the product you have purchased. Information about your purchases may also be processed to comply with applicable legal requirements, including product recalls, bookkeeping and accounting. When purchasing on Rosendahl.com, the IP address is collected for the purpose of safeguarding our interest in preventing fraud.

2.2.2

The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1)(a) and/or (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation and our mutual agreement on purchases from Rosendahl, (c) cf. our legal obligation to comply with legal requirements for withdrawals and bookkeeping and (f) cf. our legitimate interest in preventing fraud.

2.3

When you are registered for marketing via newsletter and text messages, we collect, store and process personal data in the form of your name, email address, mobile number (if applicable), date of birth and customer ID and cookie ID, if you have consented to marketing cookies.

2.3.1

The purpose is to be able to deliver newsletters and any text messages to you, in accordance with your request. Your date of birth is voluntarily given and if you have shared this with us, it will only be used to send you a greeting on your birthday.

2.3.2

The legal basis for the processing is your consent to receive our newsletter and text messages, cf.Article 6 (1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

2.4

When you visit Rosendahl’s social and digital media profiles, (e.g. Meta (Facebook, Instagram), Pinterest, YouTube and Google), Rosendahl may collect, store and process the information you have made available via settings on our social media, your reactions to our posts and your sharing thereof, as well as comments on our posts.

2.4.1

The purpose of Rosendahl’s processing of your personal data is to market Rosendahl and our brands, to answer enquiries about our brands, products and company, to allow you to participate in our competitions, surveys etc. and contact you if you win a competition. When the above-mentioned social media use personal data collected on Rosendahl’s profiles for their own use, e.g. to improve their advertising system, they process your personal data as described in their privacy policies, which you can find here:

  • Meta (Facebook, Instagram)
  • Pinterest
  • Google/YouTube

2.4.2

The legal basis for Rosendahl’s processing is your consent, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation, and/or our legitimate interest in marketing Rosendahl, responding to your enquiry or allowing you to participate in a competition and contacting you if you win, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

2.5

If you enter into a commercial relationship with us either as a private individual or as an employee of a company that we cooperate with, we will process information about your name, email, telephone number, company or private address, as well as any other information that you provide to us in connection with our relationship and your enquiry.

2.5.1

The purpose of Rosendahl’s processing is to manage our cooperation with you and the company you represent and be able to fulfil Rosendahl’s obligations in this regard.

2.5.2

The legal basis for this processing will normally be the contractual relationship established or under establishment between you and/or the company you represent and Rosendahl, cf. Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Depending on the nature of the cooperation, the legal basis may also be another, typically Rosendahl’s legitimate interest in establishing and managing the relationship between you and/or the company you represent, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

3. Recipients of personal data

3.1

At Rosendahl.com, we upload content and scripts from third-party websites as part of the user experience on Rosendahl.com. This is done by loading content and scripts from social media, such as Instagram, Vimeo, etc. When loaded, HTTP(S) communication takes place directly between your device and the relevant company’s servers. The HTTP protocol is the standard that web services communicate through, which means that your browser sends data that your browser has visited Rosendahl.com, as well as information about your browser, operating system, and the URL you are visiting. In these cases, as a user, you will be subject to the privacy policy of the company in question, and in this connection, we refer to the individual media’s personal data policy.

If you have consented to marketing cookies, selected technologies are used to gather data for the purpose of optimizing our advertisements outside Rosendahl.com. These third parties process your personal data as described in their privacy policies that you can find on each company’s website:

 

Rosendahl.com has also implemented tracking scripts to gather behavior and purchase data for use in optimizing and individualizing the content you see on Rosendahl.com in the newsletters and any text messages that we send on the basis of your consent. Please refer to Rosendahl Design Group A/S' Cookie Policy for further information about marketing cookies.

3.2

In connection with the delivery of goods that you have purchased from Rosendahl, information about your full name, address, email address, telephone number as well as order number and specific delivery requirements will be passed on to the carrier who will be responsible for the delivery of the purchased goods to you.

3.3

3.4

To the extent that we market ourselves in cooperation with other companies (e.g. for competitions), and if the cooperation partner gains access to your personal data, it will be stated in the competition terms and conditions when registering for the competition. You will be asked to consent to the disclosure of information, and the cooperation is always regulated by the data processing agreement between Rosendahl and the company in question. Your data will not be shared with third parties unless you have given your consent.

3.5

In addition to the situations mentioned under point 3.4, information that Rosendahl processes about you as part of a collaborative relationship will not be disclosed to third parties, unless this is necessary for the purpose of the relationship, or it is necessary for us to safeguard a legitimate interest, e.g. in connection with disputes where the information can be disclosed to advisers, authorities and judicial bodies.

Data may also be transferred to external partners who process the data on our behalf. We use external partners for the technical operation of systems and improvements to Rosendahl.com, the sending of newsletters and individualised and targeted marketing. These companies are data processors and under our instructions, and process data for which we are the data controller. The data processors may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfilment of the agreement with us, and are subject to confidentiality in this regard. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processors who process personal data on our behalf.

3.6

To the extent that we use data processors established outside the EU/EEA, this will always take place with due observance of valid transfer guarantees in the form of the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses, cf. Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the standard contractual clauses, please contact us.

 

4. Your rights

4.1

To create openness about the processing of your data, we, as the data controller, must inform you of your rights.

4.2 Right of access

4.2.1

You are entitled at any time to request information from us about, among other things, which information we have registered about you, the purpose for which the registration serves, which categories of personal data and recipients of information there may be, as well as information about where the information originates from.

4.2.2

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data that we process about you. If you would like a copy of your personal data, please send a written request to customerservice@rosendahl.com

4.3 Right to rectification

4.3.1

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you corrected by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the information we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information can be corrected.

4.4 Right to erasure

4.4.1

In certain cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal data deleted by us, e.g. if you withdraw your consent and we do not have another legal basis for continuing the processing. To the extent that continued processing of your data is necessary, e.g. in order for us to comply with our legal obligations, or in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, we are not obliged to delete your personal data.

4.5 Right to limit processing to storage

4.5.1

In certain cases, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data to only consist of storage, e.g. if you believe that the data we process about you is incorrect.  

4.6 Right to data portability

4.6.1

In certain cases, you have the right to have personal data that you yourself have provided to us provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transfer this data to another data controller.

4.7 Right to object

4.7.1

You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, including the profiling that is carried out in order to individualize our direct marketing, as this processing is carried out on the basis of your consent and/or our legitimate interests, cf. sections 2.1, 2.3, 2.4 and 2.6.

If you do not want us to use your personal data for direct marketing and profiling on the website, you must also delete your cookies, as mentioned in section 5.1 below. If you do not want us to use your personal data for direct marketing and profiling in newsletters and text messages, you must opt out of marketing via email and text message, as mentioned in section 5.1 below.

4.8 Right to withdraw consent

4.8.1

You have the right at any time to revoke a consent you have given us for a given processing of personal data, including for sending newsletters, to receive text messages, to be a member of Rosendahl Design Friends or for cookies.

If you wish to revoke your consent to marketing via email and text message, you must contact newsletter@rdg.dk or unsubscribe from the newsletters and text messages we send to you. If you wish to revoke cookie consent, please see the section “Handling of your cookie settings” in our Cookie Policy, which you can find here.

4.9 Right to complain

4.9.1

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency at any time regarding our processing of your personal data. Complaints can be submitted by e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by telephone  +45 33 19 32 00.

 

5. Deletion of personal data

5.1

Information collected about your use of Rosendahl.com in accordance with point 2.1, is deleted in accordance with the rules in Rosendahl Cookie Policy. The cookies provided by Rosendahl are deleted no later than one year after you last visited the website, while third-party cookies have varying expiry dates. The individual expiry dates are listed in Rosendahl’s Cookie Policy, where you can also read more about how to delete your cookies yourself, when you wish.

5.2

Information collected in connection with your purchases and enquiries to Rosendahl in connection with this, cf. section 2.2, will generally be deleted a little more than two years after your purchase, when the right to complain about the product has expired. However, data may be stored for a longer period if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, e.g. if this is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. Information on the return of goods is stored for up to 5 years after the end of the year in which the return was made in accordance with invoice requirements and accounting legislation.

5.3

Information collected in connection with your subscription to our newsletter, cf. Section 2.3 is deleted 2 years after withdrawal of your consent, cf. documentation requirement. However, your information will not be used for marketing purposes once your consent has been withdrawn.

5.4

Information you provide on Rosendahl’s Social Media profiles, cf. section 2.4, will, as a rule, remain on these profiles as part of the page’s history, unless you delete them.

5.5

Information that originates from a collaborative relationship, cf. section 2.5, is stored for as long as it is relevant in relation to the existing or potential collaborative relationship and for a subsequent period as long as it is necessary for Rosendahl to be able to document the relationship.

 

6. Security

6.1

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

 

7. Contact information

7.1

Rosendahl Design Group A/S, organization no. 52 84 31 11 is the data controller for the personal data collected by Rosendahl.

7.2.

If you have any questions or comments about this Personal Data Policy or would like to exercise one or more of your rights described in section 4, you can contact:

Rosendahl Design Group A/S

Slotsmarken 1

DK-2970 Hørsholm

Email: customerservice@rosendahl.com

Telephone: +45 89 87 47 29

 

8. Changes to the privacy policy

8.1.

This Personal Data Policy is updated on an ongoing basis. The current version is available here at Rosendahl.com.

 

9. Versions

9.1.

This is version 22.1 of Rosendahl’s personal data policy, dated 12th of May 2022.

Delivery within 1–8 business days

Free shipping on orders from € 85

Buy your Christmas gifts now. We exchange until January 23, 2023

Free gift wrapping with purchases from € 80 

We preserve and develop Danish design icons so that both present and future products can be part of the brands that have helped create our Danish design culture.
  • Kay Bojesen black UK logo
  • Kähler logo square black
  • Rosendahl
  • Lyngby Porcelæn UK black logo
  • Arne Jacobsen Clocks Black Logo
  • Bjørn Wiinblad black logo
  • JUNA
  • See all
    Holmegaard Provence bowls by Per LütkenLyngby Porcelæn Lyngby Tura vases and jug vasesBjørn Wiinblad Eva vaseJuna Pleasantly Bed Linen flowers blue and pink
Rosendahl.com logo

Contact

Tel: +45 89 87 47 29
Monday – Thursday 9.00–17.00 CET
Friday 9.00–16.00 CET
Customerservice@rosendahl.com

Dealer: 
Tel: +45 45 17 37 05
customerservice@rdg.dk

Customer service

Rosendahl Design Group

Copyright © Rosendahl Design Group A/S 2022

Visa

MasterCard

AmEx

Maestro

PayPal

Klarna